Jazz: The Best CDs of 2015

New Releases

Terell-Stafford-BrotherLee-Love

  1. Terell Stafford – Brotherlee Love (Capri)
  2. Harold Mabern – Afro Blue (Smoke Sessions)
  3. The Gary McFarland Legacy Ensemble – Circulation: The Music of Gary McFarland (Planet Arts)
  4. Matt Mitchell Quintet – Vista Accumulation (Pi)
  5. Arturo O’Farrill – Cuba: The Conversation Continues (Motéma)
  6. Cécile McLorin Salvant – For One to Love (Mack Avenue)
  7. Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis – Live in Cuba (Blue Engine)
  8. Charles Lloyd – Wild Dance (Blue Note)
  9. Maria Schneider Orchestra – The Thompson Fields (ArtistShare)
  10. Kurt Elling – Passion World (Concord Jazz)
  11. Jack DeJohnette – Made in Chicago (ECM)
  12. Dave StrykerMessin’ With Mister T (Strikezone)
  13. Rudresh Mahanthappa – Bird Calls (ACT)
  14. Scott Hamilton – Hamilton & Hamilton Live in Bern (Capri)
  15. Alexis Cole & Bucky Pizzarelli – A Beautiful Friendship (Pony Canyon)
  16. Joe Locke – Love Is A Pendulum (Motéma)
  17. London, Meader, Pramuk & Ross – The Royal Bopsters Project (Motéma)
  18. Ryan Truesdell’s Gil Evans Project – Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard (ArtistShare)
  19. Snarky Puppy – Sylva (Impulse)
  20. Chris Potter Underground Orchestra – Imaginary Cities (ECM)
  21. Karrin Allyson – Many A New Day (Motéma)
  22. Harris Eisenstadt – Canada Day IV (Songlines)
  23. Richard Nelson Aardvark Jazz Orchestra – Deep River (Heliotrope)
  24. Dee Dee Bridgewater – Dee Dee’s Feathers (OKeh)
  25. David Chesky /Jazz In The New Harmonic – Primal Scream (Chesky)
  26. Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Triangles and Circles (Dafnison Music)
  27. John Fedchock Quartet – Fluidity (Summit)
  28. Vincent Herring – Night and Day (Smoke Sessions)
  29. Chico Freeman & Heiri Känzig – The Arrival (Intakt)
  30. William Parker – Great Spirit (Aum Fidelity)
  31. Hayden Chisholm – Breve (Pirouet)
  32. Heads Of State – Search for Peace (Smoke Sessions)
  33. Pablo Held Trio – Recondita Armonia (Pirouet)
  34. Amina Figarova – Blue Whisper (In+Out)
  35. Kamasi Washington – The Epic (Brainfeeder)
  36. Myra Melford – Snowy Egret (Enja)
  37. Mathias Eick – Midwest (ECM)
  38. Anat Cohen – Luminosa (Anzic)
  39. John Scofield – Past Present (Impulse)
  40. Marta Sánchez Quintet – Partenika (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  41. Hadar Noiberg – From the Ground Up (Dot Time)
  42. Charles McPherson – The Journey (Capri)
  43. Marcus Miller – Afrodeezia (Blue Note)
  44. Joshua Redman – The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (Nonesuch)
  45. Joey Alexander – My Favorite Things (Motéma)
  46. Oded Tzur – Like a Great River (Enja)
  47. Carol Saboya/Antonio Adolfo/Hendrik Meurkens – copaVILLAGE (AAM)
  48. Charenee Wade – Offering: The Music of Gil Scott-Heron (Motéma)
  49. Mostly Other People Do The Killing – Mauch Chunk (Hot Cup)
  50. Branford Marsalis Quartet – Coltrane’s A Love Supreme Live in Amsterdam (Sony Masterworks)

 

Best of the Rest, Alphabetically

Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet – 10 (Zoho)

Peter & Will Anderson – Déjà vu (Gut String)

Don Braden – Luminosity (Creative Perspective)

Joshua Breakstone – 2nd Avenue (Capri)

Ron Carter – My Personal Songbook (In+Out)

Alex Conde – Descarga for Monk (Zoho)

Matt Criscuolo – Headin’ Out (Jazzeria)

Steve Davis – Say When (Smoke Sessions)

Aaron Diehl – Space, Time, Continuum (Mack Avenue)

Duo Doyna – Sammy’s Frejlach: Modern Klezmer (Pool Music)

Yelena Eckemoff – Everblue (L & H)

Sinne Eeg – Eeg-Fonnesbæk (Stunt)

Essiet Okon Essiet – Shona (Space Time)

Oran Etkin – What’s New? Reimagining Benny Goodman (Motéma)

Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group – The Puzzle (Whaling City)

John Fedchock New York Big Band – Like It Is (Mama)

Nick Finzer – The Chase (Origin)

George Freeman/Chico Freeman – All in the Family (Southport)

Charlie Haden & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Tokyo Adagio (Impulse)

Eddie Henderson – Collective Portrait (Smoke Sessions)

Fred Hersch – Solo (Palmetto)

Jon Irabagon – Behind the Sky (Irrabagast)

The Chuck Israels Jazz Orchestra – Joyful Noise: The Music of Horace Silver (SoulPatch)

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis – Big Band Holidays (Blue Engine)

Jacques Lesure – Camaraderie (Wj3)

Allegra Levy – Lonely City (SteepleChase)

Mack Avenue SuperBand – Live from the Detroit Jazz Festival (Mack Avenue)

Nilson Matta – East Side Rio Drive (Krian)

Josh Maxey – Celebration of Soul (Miles High)

Christian McBride Trio – Live at the Village Vanguard (Mack Avenue)

Paul Motian – Standards Plus One (1201 Music)

Christian Muthspiel/Steve Swallow – Simple Songs (In+Out)

William Parker – For Those Who Are, Still (Aum Fidelity)

Gary Peacock Trio – Now This (ECM)

Lucas Pino – No Net Nonet (Origin)

Powerhouse – In An Ambient Way (Chesky)

Prism Quartet – Heritage / Evolution, Vol. 1 (Innova)

Aki Rissanen – Aki Rissanen // Jussi Lehtonen Quartet With Dave Liebman (Ozella)

The Rodriguez Brothers – Impromptu (Criss Cross)

Adam Rogers – R&B / Rogers & Binney (Criss Cross)

Emiliano Sampaio / Mega Mereneu Project – Tourists (Sessionwork)

Antonio Sanchez – Three Times Three (Camjazz)

Christian Scott – Stretch Music: Introducing Elena Pinderhughes (Ropeadope)

Matthew Shipp Trio – The Conduct of Jazz (Thirsty Ear)

John Stowell – Live Beauty (Origin)

Symphonic Jazz Orchestra – Looking Forward, Looking Back (Mack Avenue)

Steve Turre – Spiritman (Smoke Sessions)

Michael Waldrop Big Band – Time Within Itself (Origin)

Johannes Wallmann – The Town Musicians (Fresh Sound New Talent)

Steve Wilson & Wilsonian’s Grain – Live in New York: The Vanguard Sessions (Random Act)

John Wojciechowski – Focus (Origin)

Kemasi Washington_The_Epic

Best Debut Recording

Kamasi Washington – The Epic (Brainfeeder)

Best Vocal Recording

Cécile McLorin Salvant – For One to Love (Mack Avenue)

Best Latin Recording

Arturo O’Farrill – Cuba: The Conversation Continues (Motéma)

 

Reissues or Historical Recordings

  1. Thelonious Monk – The Complete Columbia Live Albums Collection (Columbia)
  2. Red Garland – The Quota (MPS)
  3. Erroll Garner – The Complete Concert by the Sea (Columbia/Legacy)
  4. Thelonious Monk – The Complete Riverside Recordings (Riverside/Concord)
  5. Horace Silver Quintet – June 1977 – Livelove Series, Vol. 2 (Promising/ HGBS)
  6. Art Pepper – Neon Art: Volume One (Omnivore)
  7. Sam Most – From the Attic of My Mind (Elemental)
  8. Miles Davis – Miles Davis at Newport: 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 4 (Columbia/Legacy)
  9. Barry Harris – Barry Harris Plays Tadd Dameron (Elemental)
  10. Keith Jarrett / Charlie Haden / Paul Motian – Hamburg ’72 (ECM)
  11. Jimmy Heath – Picture Of Heath (Elemental)
  12. Cassandra Wilson – Introducing M-Base (1201 Music)
  13. Various Artists – Detroit Jazz City (Blue Note)
  14. John Abercrombie – The First Quartet (ECM)
  15. Buddy Rich – Birdland (Lightyear)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s